At Pittston Area, Aleah Kranson scored three goals and then she assisted Tierney Porfirio’s overtime game-winner, as Wyoming Area edged Holy Redeemer 4-3 in the District 2 Class 2A girls soccer semifinals.

The two-seed Warriors will play at No. 1 Lake-Lehman on Thursday for the district final. This is Wyoming Area’s first appearance in a district title game in many years, if not the first time ever.

Holy Redeemer’s Olivia Murray, Annie Bagnall and Kasey Danko scored one goal apiece.

Danko’s goal had given Redeemer a 3-2 lead with 9:03 to play, but Kranson scored a direct kick at 7:52 to send the game into overtime.

That’s when Porfirio scored one of the biggest goals in program history.

FIRST HALF: Olivia Murray (HR) unassisted, 31:05; Aleah Kranson (WA) unassisted, 16:01; Kranson (WA) from Julie Bonsavage, 11:47. SECOND HALF: Annie Bagnall (HR) unassisted, 27:14; Kasey Danko (HR) unassisted, 9:03; Kranson (WA) direct kick, 7:52. OVERTIME: Tierney Porfirio (WA) from Kranson, 6:23.

Shots: WA 26, HR 27. Corners: WA 4, HR 2. Saves: WA (Lauren Kelly) 10, HR (Marie Lombardi) 7.

Lake-Lehman 14, Western Wayne 0

At Lake-Lehman, the reigning champs and top seed Black Knights easily won their District 2 Class 2A semifinal match.

Madison Brdaric and Emily Smith scored four goals each for Lake-Lehman, while Chloe Weaver added two goals.

Abby Paczewski, Lauren Chapple, Sarah Salus and Chase Purdy each scored a goal, with Paczewski notching six assists, as well.

Lehman will host Wyoming Area in the district final 6 p.m. Thursday.

FIRST HALF: Madison Brdaric (L-L) from Emily Smith, 39:31; Sarah Salus (L-L) from Abby Paczewski, 35:59; Chase Purdy (L-L) from Brdaric, 27:19; Brdaric (L-L) from Keera Naugle, 20:39; Chloe Weaver (L-L) from Smith, 17:05; Smith (L-L) from Paczewski, 16:15; Paczewski (L-L) from Smith, 13:50; Brdaric (L-L) from Paczewski, 5:18; Weaver (L-L) PK, 1:07. SECOND HALF: Smith (L-L) from Paczewski, 31:23; Smith (L-L) from Weaver, 29:55; Smith (L-L) from Paczewski, 27:28; Brdaric (L-L) from Paczewski, 20:08; Lauren Chapple (L-L) unassisted, 3:38.

Shots: L-L 29, WW 1. Corners: L-L 6. WW 0. Saves: L-L (Emma Stroud, Stephanie Ayers) 1, WW (Gracie Guarino) 16.

Dallas 3, Crestwood 0

At Crestwood, the four-seed Dallas Mountaineers heated up for about 15 minutes of the second half.

Liv Maniskas scored at the 36:15 mark, then Emma Sweitzer scored at 29:43, and Sweitzer scored again at 21:00.

Ali Francis and Maniskas each recorded assists for Dallas, which will play at No. 2 Scranton Prep 3:15 p.m. Thursday for the district title. Prep was a 4-2 winner against Wallenpaupack.

Dallas goalkeeper Sarah Krokos had nine saves for a shutout.

SECOND HALF: Liv Maniskas (Dal) from Ali Francis, 36:15; Emma Sweitzer (Dal) from Maniskas, 29:43; Sweitzer (Dal) unassisted, 21:00.

Shots: Dal 14, Cre 9. Corners: Dal 3, Cre 4. Saves: Dal (Sarah Krokos) 9, Cre (Cortney Dushanko) 11.

Boys

At Lakeland, Edge Miller scored a goal in each half, leading No. 3 Wyoming Seminary to a 2-0 win against No. 2 Lakeland in the District 2 Class 2A semifinals.

Sem goalkeeper Ryan Anderson had a four-save shutout. Sem will play at No. 1 Scranton Prep 3:15 p.m. today for the title.

FIRST HALF: Edge Miller (Sem) from Cooper Wood, 11:03. SECOND HALF: Miller (Sem) from Reggie Grayek, 38:12.

Shots: Sem 18, Lak 6. Corners: Sem 7, Lak 4. Saves: Sem (Ryan Anderson) 4, Lak (Justin Burkhart) 12.

Source: The Associated Press